Class 2 Medicines recall: Emerade 150, 300 and 500 microgram solution for injection in prefilled syringe

Class 2 Medicines recall: Emerade 150, 300 and 500 microgram solution for injection in prefilled syringe

November 28, 2019

MDR number: MDR 57-08/19

Date issued: 28 November 2019

MHRA have today advised that Pharmaswiss Ceska (an affiliate of Bausch & Lomb UK Limited) is recalling all unexpired batches of Emerade 150, 300 and 500 micrograms solution for injection in pre-filled syringe due to an error in one component of the autoinjector believed to cause some pens to fail to activate and deliver adrenaline.

Emerade stock held by patients is not being recalled, and patients and caregivers in possession of Emerade pens need to be informed of updated safety information about the risk of failure to activate.

On the basis of all the information available, most Emerade pens will activate as normal and patients are advised to continue to follow existing advice to carry two in-date pens with them at all times

Advice for healthcare professionals

Stop supplying the above product immediately. Quarantine all remaining stock and return it to your supplier using your supplier’s approved process.

View the full Drug Alert here.

Contact details for further information

For stock enquiries please contact Bausch & Lomb Customer Services, Tel: 0208 781 2991
Email: Pharma_CS@bausch.com

For medical information enquiries please contact the Pharmacovigilance and Medical Information
Officer, Tel: 0208 781 5523, Email: Pharmacovigilance.UK@bausch.com

 

 

 




More Latest News >